Select Page

TOWN OFFICIALS – Elected and Appointed

Click here to view the Redding League of Women Voters
They Represent You
A Directory of Redding Officials
Local – State – National
2023

Elected Town Officials

Click the + symbol to expand the boxes below for more information. Or, navigate to the Government menu of the site to browse by department, board or commission.

Board of Selectmen

First  Selectman
Julia Pemberton (D)
11/21/23-11/18/25

Selectmen
Margaret L. (Peg) O’Donnell (D)
11/21/23-11/18/25

Michael Thompson (R)
11/21/23-11/18/25

Tax Collector

Patricia J. Moisio (R)
11/21/23-11/18/25

Town Clerk

Michele R. Grande (D)
01/01/24-01/05/26

Kerry Miserendino, Deputy (Appointed)
01/01/24-01/05/26

Kimberly Keil, Assistant (Appointed
01/01/24-01/05/26

Board of Assessment Appeals

Greg E. Stackpole (R) Ch
11/16/21-11/18/25

Margaret B. Esten (D)
11/16/21-11/18/25

Sharon Hoverman (D)
11/18/23-11/16/27

Alternates (appointed)
Charles Bachmann (R)
11/16/21-11/18/25

Elizabeth Candler (D)
01/18/22-11/21/23

Jennifer Hunt (D)
02/21/23-11/18/25

Board of Finance

Ward J. Mazzucco (R), Chairman
11/16/21-11/16/27

Jamie Barickman (D)
11/21/23-11/20/29

Robert Dean (D)
11/21/23-11/20/29

Karen K. Gifford (D)
11/16/21-11/16/27

Roger E. Van Ausdal (D)
11/07/23-11/18/25

Jenifer Wyss (R)
11/19/19-11/18/25

 

Constables

Term runs from : 11/21/23-11/18/25

Jeffrey A. Boxer (D)
Daniel J. Cishek (D)
William R. Cook (R)
Urs Broderick Furrer (R)
Lorcan O’Connor (D)
J. Scott O’Donnell (D)
Leif R. Smith (G)

Vacancy

Planning Commission

Meetings – Second & fourth Tuesday of month, 8 p.m. Old Town House

Chuck Cilo (R)
07/18/22-11/18/25

Steven Gagnon (R)
11/16/21-11/18/25

Regina O’Brien (D)
11/21/23-11/16/27

Kate Perry (D)
11/21/23-11/16/27

Vacancy (D)
  -11/18/25

Alternates (Appointed)
James E. Bacon (R)
02/01/21-02/01/25

Toby Welles (D)
12/01/21-02/01/25

Vacancy to 02/01/25

 

Probate Judge for Northern Fairfield County

Probate Judge:  Steven Boa DeMoura

Redding Board of Education

Meetings – First Tuesday of month (or as posted), 7:00 p.m. John Read Middle School

John Belfatto (R)
11/16/21-11/18/25

Meghan Bendish (D)
11/21/23-11/16/27

Celeste Fine (D)
11/07/23-11/18/25

Amanda Guarniere (D)
11/21/23-11/16/27

Bria Pepe (R)
11/21/23-11/16/27

Chirag Sadana (D)
11/16/21-11/18/25

Laura Worosz (D)
11/16/21-11/18/25

 

Regional District #9 Board of Education

Meetings – Third Tuesday of month (or as posted), 7:30 p.m., Joel Barlow High School

 

Cheryl Graziano (D), Chair
12/01/21-12/01/25

Gwen Denny (D)
12/01/21-12/01/25

Mary Lee Pampel (D)
12/01/23-12/01/27

Christopher Parkin (D)
12/01/23-12/01/27

 

Registrars of Voters

Meghan E. Ely  (D)
01/04/23-01/08/25

Michele L. Meschi (R)
01/04/21-01/08/25

Deputy Registrars of Voters (Appointed)

Lisa Bartro (D)
01/04/23-01/08/25

Jeanine M. Herman (R)
10/12/23-01/08/25

Treasurer

W. Wesley Higgins (U)
11/21/23-11/18/25

Zoning Board of Appeals

Meetings – Third Tuesday of month, 7:30 p.m. Town Hall

Elizabeth F. Williams (D) Chairman
11/21/23-11/16/27

Jill H. Cilo (R)
11/16/21-11/18/25

Noel R. Cooke (R)
11/21/23-11/16/27

Brian Matzke (R)
11/21/23-11/16/27

Scott Smith (D)
11/16/21-11/18/25

Alternates

Christopher Howard (D)
02/21/23-11/18/25

Sarah C. Unfried (R)
03/03/22-11/18/25

Leif Smith (G)
11/21/23-11/16/27

Zoning Commission

Meetings – Second & fourth Wednesday of month, 7:30 p.m. Town Hall

Matthew Lecher (R), Chair
11/21/23-11/16/27

Amy L. Atamian (D)
11/16/21-11/18/25

Nicole Bricker (D)
11/21/23-11/16/27

William J. Miller (R)
11/16/21-11/18/25

William Whitehead, Jr. (D)
11/21/23-11/16/27

Alternates (appointed by the Board of Selectmen)

Diana M. Carlino (D)
02/26/20-02/01/24

Gary Miyashiro (R)
02/01/20-02/01/24

Vacancy
to 02/01/26

Appointed Town Officials

Click the + symbol to expand the boxes below for more information. Or, navigate to the Government menu of the site to browse by department, board or commission.

Board of Ethics

Aaron Bricker (D), Chair
02/09/22-02/09/24

Mercedes A. Demasi (D)
12/06/23-12/06/25

Laurie L. Heiss (D)
02/09/22-02/09/24

Kenneth Unfried (R), Secretary
12/14/21-12/14/23

Eric Witt (R)
01/18/22-01/18/24

Alternates

 

Commission on Aging

Ruth Moran (R), Chair
07/01/23-06/30/25

Salvatore Armato (D)
07/01/23-06/30/25

Sarah Atwood (D)
07/01/23-06/30/25

Kathleen Brandt (U)
07/01/22-06/30/24

Peter Cody (U)
07/01/23-06/30/25

Sarah Cummings (D)
07/01/22-06/30/24

Mary Dale Lancaster (D)
07/01/23-06/30/25

Garner Lester (D)
07/01/22-06/30/24

Peggy Zamore (D)
05/09/23-06/30/24

Alternates
Hilda Rhodes (D)
05/09/23-06/30/24

Janet August (D)
11/08/23-06/30/25

Vacancy

Conservation Commission

David R. Pattee (D), Chairperson
11/01/23-10/31/27

Stuart H. Green (D)
11/01/22-10/31/26

William M. Hill (D)
11/01/23-10/31/27

Clairann Matzke (R)
11/01/20-10/31/24

Tina M. Miller (D)
11/01/20-10/31/24

Wallace G. Perlman (D)
11/01/20-10/31/24

Vacancy
to 10/31/26

Historic Review Committee

Raymond D’Angelo (D), Chair
12/15/21-12/15/25

Matthew Lecher (R)
12/15/21-12/15/25

Regina O’Brien (D)
09/19/22-12/15/25

Alternates
Sherry Arell Karraker (D)
12/15/21-12/15/25

Vacancy (R)
Term ends 12/15/25

 

Park and Recreation Commission

Angela Caes (D), Co-Chair
06/29/22-06/30/25

Tami O’Connor (R), Co-Chair
09/20/21-06/30/24

Mary Lou Carlson (D)
07/01/23-06/30/26

Brett Chapin (R)
07/01/23-06/30/26

Peter Graziano (D)
07/01/23-06/30/26

Jaymie Massaro (R)
02/21/23-06/30/26

Lorcan D. O’Connor (D)
07/01/21-06/30/24

William J. Rook (R)
03/22/22-06/30/24

Schuchard, Patrick (D)
07/01/23-06/30/26

 

 

Water Pollution Control Commission

Members

Amy L. Atamian (D), Chairman (Zoning Commission member)
03/01/21-02/28/25

Peter Bonfanti (D) (At-Large Member of Public)
03/01/23-02/28/27

Charles Cilo (R) (Planning Commission Member)
03/01/21-02/28/25

David Faulknor (D) (At-Large Member of Public)
03/01/23-02/28/27

Kirby N. Klump (R) (At-Large Member of Public-Georgetown)
03/01/23-02/28/27

Vanessa McPherson (U) (First Selectman’s Designee)
11/21/23-11/18/25

David R. Pattee (R) (Conservation Commission Member)
03/01/21-02/28/25

 

 

 

 

Accessibility Tools
hide