Select Page

Elected Town Officials

Click the + symbol to expand the boxes below for more information. Or, navigate to the Government menu of the site to browse by department, board or commission.

Board of Selectmen

First  Selectman
Julia Pemberton (D)
11/19/121- 11/21/23

Selectmen
Margaret L. (Peg) O’Donnell (D)
11/19/121- 11/21/23

Michael Thompson (R)
11/19/121- 11/21/23

Tax Collector

Patricia J. Moisio (R)
11/19/121- 11/21/23

Town Clerk

Michele R. Grande (D)
01/03/22-01/01/24

Kerry Miserendino, Deputy (Appointed)
01/03/22-01/01/24

Board of Assessment Appeals

Greg E. Stackpole (R) Ch
11/16/21-11/18/25

Margaret B. Esten (D)
11/16/21-11/18/25

Vacancy

Alternates (appointed)
Charles Bachmann (R)
11/20/17-11/16/21

Sharon Hoverman
02/26/19-11/21/23

Vacancy (1)

Board of Finance

Kimberly A. Yonkers (D), Chairman
11/19/19-11/18/25

Ward J. Mazzucco (R), Vice Chairman
11/16/21-11/16/27

Jamie Barickman (D)
11/21/71-11/21/23

Robert Dean (D)
11/21/71-11/21/23

Karen K. Gifford (D)
11/16/21-11/16/27

Jenifer Wyss (R)
11/19/19-11/18/25

Constables

Term runs from : 11/16/21-11/21/23

Jeffrey A. Boxer (D)
Mary Ann Carman (D)
William R. Cook (R)
Urs Broderick Furrer (R)
Lorcan O’Connor (D)
Leif R. Smith (G)

Vacancy

Planning Commission

Meetings – Second & fourth Tuesday of month, 8 p.m. Old Town House

Daniel W. Barrett (D)
11/19/19-11/21/23

Anda E. Cumings (R)
11/16/21-11/18/25

Steven Gagnon (R)
11/16/21-11/18/25

Regina O’Brien (D)
11/19/19-11/21/23

Roger Van Ausdal (D)
11/16/21-11/18/25

Alternates (Appointed)
James E. Bacon (R)
02/01/21-02/01/25
Charles Cilo (R)
02/01/21-02/01/25
Toby Welles (D)
12/01/21-02/01/25

 

Probate Judge for Northern Fairfield County
The Honorable Daniel W. O’Grady (R)
01/09/19-01/04/23
Redding Board of Education

Meetings – First Tuesday of month (or as posted), 7:30 p.m. John Read Middle School

Christopher Parkin (D) Chair
11/19/19-11/21/23

John Belfatto (R)
11/16/21-11/18/25

Laura A. Gibbons (D)
11/16/21-11/18/25

Julie Hardridge (R)
11/16/21-11/18/25

Michael Hoffman (R)
11/19/19-11/21/23

Stephanie A. Oulton (D)
11/19/19-11/21/23

Chirag Sadana (D)
11/16/21-11/18/25

 

 

 

Regional District #9 Board of Education

Meetings – Third Tuesday of month (or as posted), 7:30 p.m., Joel Barlow High School

Mike D’Agostino, (D) Treasurer
12/01/19-12/01/23

Gwen Denny (D)
12/01/21-12/01/25

Cheryl Graziano (D)
12/01/21-12/01/25

Mary Lee Pampel (D)
12/01/19-12/01/23

 

Registrars of Voters

Meghan E. Ely  (D)
01/06/21-01/04/23

Sara Baker (R)
01/06/21-01/04/23

Deputy Registrars of Voters (Appointed)

Lisa Bartro (D)
01/06/21-01/04/23

Michele L. Meschi (R)
06/29/21-01/04/23

Treasurer

W. Wesley Higgins (U)
11/16/21-11/21/23

Zoning Board of Appeals

Meetings – Third Tuesday of month, 7:30 p.m. Town Hall

Elizabeth F. Williams (D) Chairman
11/19/19-11/21/23

Jill H. Cilo (R)
11/16/21-11/18/25

Noel R. Cooke (R)
11/19/19-11/21/23

Brian Matzke (R)
11/19/19-11/21/23

Scott Smith (D)
11/16/21-11/18/25

Alternates

 

Zoning Commission

Meetings – Second & fourth Wednesday of month, 7:30 p.m. Town Hall

Amy L. Atamian (D)
11/16/21-11/18/25

Matthew Lecher (R)
11/19/19-11/21/23

William J. Miller (R)
11/16/21-11/18/25

William Whitehead, Jr. (D)
11/19/19-11/21/23

Alternates (appointed by the Board of Selectmen)
Diana M. Carlino (D)
02/26/20-02/01/24

Gary Miyashiro (R)
02//01/20-02/01/24

Vacancy (1)

 

Appointed Town Officials

Click the + symbol to expand the boxes below for more information. Or, navigate to the Government menu of the site to browse by department, board or commission.

Board of Ethics

David Anderson (D)
02/09/20-02/09/22

Andrew Carman (D)
03/16/20-02/09/22

Joan DeSalvo (R)
12/14/19-12/14/21

Vacancy

Alternates
Sharon Hoverman (D)
12/18/19-12/18/21
Eric Witt (R)
12/14/20-08/01/21

Commission on Aging

Mary Dale Lancaster (D), Chair
07/01/21-06/30/23

Sarah Atwood (D), Vice Chair
07/01/21-06/30/23

Kathleen Brandt (U)
07/01/20-06/30/22

Sarah Cummings (D)
09/09/20-06/30/22

Jean Rexford (D)
07/01/21-06/30/23

Hilda Rhodes (D)
07/01/20-06/30/22

Vacancy
07/01/20-06/30/22

Vacancy

Alternates
Garner Lester (D)
10/14/20-06/30/22

Ruth Moran (R)
07/01/21-06/30/23

 

 

 

Conservation Commission

David R. Pattee (R), Chairperson
11/01/19 – 10/31/23

Stuart H. Green (D)
11/01/18 – 10/31/22

William M. Hill (D)
11/01/19 – 10/31/23

Clairann Matzke (R)
11/01/20 – 10/31/24

Tina M. Miller (D)
11/01/20 – 10/31/24

Wallace G. Perlman (R)
11/01/20 – 10/31/24

Susan Robinson (D)
11/01/18 – 10/31/22

Park and Recreation Commission

Kevin Jones (D), Chairman
07/01/20-06/30/23

Kimberly Becker (R)
09/20/21-06/30/24

Mary Lou Carlson (D)
07/01/20-06/30/23

Mitchell Edwards (D)
07/01/19-06/30/22

Peter Graziano (U)
03/18/20-06/30/23

Lorcan D. O’Connor (D)
07/01/21-06/30/24

Tami O’Connor (R)
09/20/21-06/30/24

Scott R. Palmer (R)
07/01/20-06/30/23

 

 

Water Pollution Control Commission

Members

Amy L. Atamian (D), Chairman (Zoning Commission member)
03/01/21-02/28/25

Daniel (Todd) Eubanks (R), Vice Chairman (At-Large Member of Public)
03/01/19-02/28/23

Charles Cilo (R) (Planning Commission Member)
03/01/21-02/28/25

Kirby N. Klump (R) (At-Large Member of Public-Georgetown)
03/01/19-02/28/23

Vanessa McPherson (U) (First Selectman’s Designee)
07/20/20-11/16/21

David R. Pattee (R) (Conservation Commission Member)
03/01/21-02/28/25

 

 

 

Upcoming Events

Thu 20

Conference Room in Use

January 20 @ 9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Fri 21

Board of Selectmen Budget Workshop

January 21 @ 8:30 am - 5:00 pm